Friday, 15 June 2018

Cats 'n Cows

Wow how is it Friday, one week down of my holidays already!  I've been busy, busy, busy though, and squeezed in my 50th birthday too!  I've a couple of days in Dublin to look forward to next week too, so that will be good craic as well :)

This card is for my Aunt Jean , thought I'd make her a silly one!
Penny Black image - coloured with watercolour pencils and clear gloss added to their eyes and beaks, and then the BG splattered in matching colours.

We do have a mad ginger cat in the neighbourhood - we've caught him a few times lurking near our neighbour's house where the starlings are nesting.  He loves nothing better than torturing poor Ruby in the garden too, just saunters past the gate to set Ruby off and then stands back laughing!

This one kinda looked different in my head to how it turned out!  If I'd thought it through I would have had my stenciled panel a wee bit lower down.  Oh, and I would have stuck my frame on straight too ;)

Oldie Penny Black image; sentiment from MFT.  Sparkle added to the flowers and clear gloss to the cow's horns and hooves.  Elizabeth Bell square dies.

Tuesday, 12 June 2018

Retirement card

My brief for this card was to make a retirement card for a lady who runs a playgroup.

The first stamps that popped into my head was this oldie set from Stampin' Up  - I think it's called Kids at Play but I wouldn't swear to it.
I repeated the stamp at the top so it looked like a load of kids were peeping over the wall and then drew in a line to join them up.  Coloured with watercolour pencils and the 2 kids at the bottom were popped up on foam pads.  Background chalked through a brick stencil.  My grass border is an old Martha Stewart punch.  Little silver stars from stash.

Daily Marker 30 day colouring challenge

Monday, 11 June 2018

Floral sympathy

I found a fabulous colouring tutorial for flowers today on ChristineCreations blog.  She's used copics but I had a go with my watercolour pencils.  I like how my leaves turned out but think I need a bit more practice on my flowers.  Maybe if I'd used colours which were more different rather than the very similar pink / purple / thistle theme I used - though I think it turned out better than past efforts (like this one)

Daily Marker 30 day colouring challenge

Sunday, 10 June 2018

Gone sailing

Yippeeee that's me off work now for 2 whole weeks  :)   :)  :)
May and the start of June is always a mad hectic time at work, so I'm ready to slow down for a while.  I haven't had much time for crafting, so I'm hoping to get some squeezed in while I'm off and join in with the Daily Marker 30 day colouring challenge.  The weather has been absolutely glorious here this past few weeks, so fingers crossed the sun will hang about for another wee while.

This one's a nice simple card, the sentiment does look a bit wonky in real life, but I don't think it looks just as bad as it does here!  I might die cut another panel and stick it over the top as it's annoying me now that I've seen it.
My stamp is an oldie LOTV, coloured with watercolour pencils.

  • Simply Create Too #139 - for a male
  • Crafty Cardmakers #213 - for a man/boy
  • Word Art Wednesday #338/339 - anything goes
  • CASual Fridays #201 - boys of summer
  • As you like it - favourite card shape - I don't have any fancy dies suitable for card bases but I love simple square shaped cards anyway - easy to post and easy to fit a sketch in to!  I'd quite happily make ALL my cards square, but they use a lot more A4 card stock than an ordinary A5 version.

Monday, 4 June 2018

Shona's Birthday

Just a quickie post tonight ... Versailles is on telly shortly and I love it! It can be a bit XXX raunchy sometimes, but great storylines and fabulous costumes.

This card is for my friend who loves a wee cocktail or three ;)  so I reckon this card will give her a laugh.  I hadn't intended to add the brick stencil BG, but those old inky fingers got in the way again and it did a good job of disguising the marks.
Bit of a crappy photo, but it's too late now to take another!

Daily Marker 30 Day colouring challenge

Sunday, 3 June 2018

Everything's Peachy

We've had the most glorious run of sunny weather recently.  Though when it hits 27 degrees in work with no air-con it's a tad too hot!  And not helped either when they still have the heat on!!!!  #melted

I won this Penny Black cutie ages and ages ago and she's never seen ink until today! I've no idea why as she's so pretty!  Coloured with watercolour pencils - I'd no peachy coloured watercolours, so put a layer down first and then went over it with several shades of ordinary pencils.  Sparkle added to her apron trim, butterflies and the peach; clear gloss added to her sandals and lips.

Tuesday, 29 May 2018

Faffing about

Sometimes I spend an age just faffing about and getting nowhere!  This was based on the Library Challenge - this week it's Breakfast at Tiffanys - another book I haven't read so I just took the cover as my inspiration.
First obstacle was my Dienamics town die -  I cut it too short first time and had to do it again.
I thought it needed a wee something so went on the hunt for a little car image I have from Eat Cake Graphics .... nope, nowhere to be found.
Then I went looking for some little wooden cars that I definitely saw somewhere recently ... nope, couldn't find them either.
So then I stamped an Alley Way Stamps car, paper pieced the body work with my gold card, decided it looked crap and threw it in the bin.
And that's why I ended up with Henry Mouse as my image - it was sitting ready and waiting after being coloured in the garden yesterday!
What a faff!!
Though I'm pleased with how it turned out in the end ;)


And in comparison, this card for work just made itself!  Stamped, coloured with watercolour pencils in our company colours, added a bit of glitter to the little heart and some bling, and job done!