Wednesday, 30 September 2015

Hannah's 30th Birthday

Grrrr I've just noticed there's a smudge on my camera lens ... I'm blaming my DH after being out at the weekend taking pictures of the lunar eclipse!  And yes, I was up after 3am to see it!  Wasn't feeling just so in love with the solar system when I had to get up for work on Monday morning though ;)

I was asked to make a 30th Birthday card using this Stamping Bella image ... I'm struggling to make any cards this weather, so it was good to have the stamp choice made for me!  Coloured with watercolour pencils.  Lots of Wink of Stella added to the icing on the cake and to her ribbon.  Glitter added to the icing.  Clear gloss added to her crown, plate and shoes.  Silver peel off from stash.  Martha Stewart butterfly punch. Flowers from All Occasions Dies.  Paper Smooches sentiment / alpha set.  DP from Lili of the Valley.

As you Like It - sweet or savoury - I'm definitely all for sweet ... don't think I've ever said no to a piece of cake or chocolate in my life.  (as my waistline will testify LOL)
Layout from MFT Wednesday Sketch Challenge #248
Pixies Snippets #196 - use a snippet - I was glad I'd kept a snippet of the yellow DP as it was just the right size to cut out my flowers and butterflies
Dream Valley #116 - Recipe - I used DP - Pink - Stitching
Simon Says Stamp Work it Wednesday - September - use a stamp
Creative Knockouts #108 - glitter it up
Allsorts #330 - numbers
Inky Chicks #57 - think pink

Saturday, 26 September 2015

A girly girl card

Sorry folks, no chat in me tonight ... it's movie night here and I'm getting that 'hurry up' look!

This card uses Krafty Kate from Saturated Canary - coloured with watercolour pencils and popped up on dimensionals.  Clear gloss added to her eyes, and Wink of Stella to the cushion.  Clear gems added to the butterflies.
Lawn Fawn cloud die; Martha Stewart butterflies punch.

Beary Birthday

Stripy overload?  This is actually a CAS card but the striped paper is so stripy it doesn't look it ;)

Images coloured with watercolour pencils and my bear popped up on dimensionals.

Stamps used ...
4005-E Arthur Alooishus in his stripe shirt
5052-C Crumbs Away (flying mouse)

Thursday, 24 September 2015

Birthday Flowers

Would you believe it took 3 nights to make this card ... nope I don't know how either!  Think there may have been quite a bit of faffing about! ;)

My flowers are from a Simon Says Stamp set - coloured with watercolour pencils and clear gloss and glitter added to the centres.  I love this glimmer mist, but was maybe a tad heavy handed, I reckon this stuff is a bit 'less is more'!
Happy die also from Simon Says.  White enamel gloss for a few highlights between the flowers.

Tasty birdies

Heee how fun is this fab Penny Black image, I think those birdies don't look as worried as maybe they should be!
Coloured with watercolour pencils and Wink of Stella added to the birds' beaks and to the cat's tongue.
Die-namics scribble die and Cross stitch rectangle dies.

Monday, 21 September 2015

In her handbag was chocolate

I love this image of Eloise with her secret stash of chocolate in her handbag ... every girl should have some ;)   

I've paired her with sweet little Daisy Mouse, I reckon she's tagging along hoping for her share from that bag!

Coloured with watercolour pencils and Wink of Stella glitter added to Eloise's handbag and to the ribbons in their hats.
Memory Box die; woodware daisy punch. Lovely DP from LOTV.

Stamps used from Eat Cake Graphics:

This card is also posted over at A Sprinkling of Samples and Techniques blog, where you'll find lots more loveliness from Eat Cake Graphics :)

Hay There

I won this farmyard set from Simon Says Stamp a few weeks ago, but hadn't got round to inking up some of the images in it.  I fussy cut them out and popped the horse up on dimensionals.  Googly eyes are always a good thing, aren't they ;)
Coloured with watercolour pencils.  Lawn Fawn cloud dies; paper smooches stitched border.

Sunday, 20 September 2015

Card for Baby Oliver

So this is the last of my special requests for a baby boy card.
I'll have to get a daintier alpa set sometime, this one's a bit 'in your face', and my only other set is a Paper Smooches one but it wouldn't be one of my favourites.

My little bear is an old Elzybell's stamp - coloured with watercolour pencils and popped up on dimensionals.  I added some white bling to the centre of my blue sequins for some extra sparkle.

Liam's 60th

It's been a bit of a yeuchy damp afternoon, but that's not a bad thing as I'd a list of cards I needed to make.
Top of my list was a card for a friend's 60th .. I'd been a bit stuck for ideas and then I remembered this oldie Whipper Snapper stamp.  Coloured with watercolour pencils, and clear gloss added to his spines and nails.  If I was making it again I would have made a better job of stamping my sentiment a bit tighter!  Silver peel off numbers and silver stars to finish.

While I had this stamp on my desk I thought I'd make another one for my stash.
This one is based on Time Out #40 - to CASE Tracey.   I chalked my background idea using purple and blue, and then also added a spritz of shimmer and some sequins.  Popped my monster up on dimensionals.  Sentiment from a mixture of Paper Smooches sets.

Saturday, 19 September 2015

Lola's 2nd birthday

Just noticed I haven't posted in a week ... Mr Mojo has cleared off big time, so I haven't got inky all week :(

Anyhooo I've been asked for a couple of special request cards so I'd no option but to get going again!  The request was made by a lady who runs a doggy charity, so I had a root through my stamps and decided to this sweet image from Eat Cake Graphics:
1137-M Unselfishness (MMM ice cream)
Coloured with watercolour pencils and Wink of Stella added to the dogs collar and to the strawberry swirl in her ice cream.  Pink sequins from stash.

Sunday, 13 September 2015


Wowee Sunday evening already, and it's almost dark here already .... though the best thing about the dark nights is definitely warm PJs and cosy slippers ;)

I haven't had a play with my Paper Smooches stamps for ages ... I've coloured my owl with watercolour pencils and clear gloss added to his beak, eyes and claws, and also to the moon.  I've also splattered some brown and red inks on my background.  I had a snippet of the brown DP left, so used it to paper piece my branch.  Owl and moon both popped up on dimensionals.

This card was looking a bit boring, until I remembered my little silver stars, and they just jazzed it up nicely!

Saturday, 12 September 2015

Mmmm cake :)

... and yes, I'm trying to type this with a whack of carrot cake in my hand LOL  Us girls are great at multi-tasking ;)

This is Bree Loves Buttercream from Stamping Bella.  Coloured with watercolour pencils.  Lots of Wink of Stella added for sparkle, and some clear gloss on her crown.  My pretty flower and leaves are from All Occasions Dies, a recent candy win from the Penny Black and More challenge :)

Two Christmas cuties

Ha, I so very nearly managed to stick to my 'No buying Christmas papers this year' resolution .. until I was in the craft shop buying tape and then this Dovecraft pack accidentally popped into my basket ;)  oops!

I thought I'd make a couple of Christmas cards tonight, using a Lili of the Valley stamp from last year.  Coloured with watercolour pencils.  Wink of Stella added to the falling snow and drifts, and also to the ribbon.  Clear gloss added to her glasses and to the falling snow.   Dienamics embroidered frame die used on both.

(gold peel off sentiment from stash)

(ETA: I was a lucky winner at NBUS!)

(Paper Smooches snowflake die;  old LOTV postmark sentiment)

Monday, 7 September 2015

Baby Boy card

A baby boy card tonight ... this one uses a favourite stamp from Lili of the Valley.  Coloured with watercolour pencils and Wink of Stella added to his clothing and to the drum rings.  I'm not sure how I managed pre-Wink of Stella ... I seem to be using it on every card this weather!!

Paper Smooches heart die.  Blue gems from stash.  Doodled stitched border. Sentiment from The Alley Way Stamps.

Layout from The Challenge #41
Simon Says Stamp Monday - stamp and punch/die
Inspiration Destination #49 - anything goes
CAS-ual Chic CCC03 - musical
Crafts for Eternity R#242 - children
Crafty Calendar - September - anything goes

Sunday, 6 September 2015

A stork or a big duck?

I've been having a massive clear out and tidy up of my stash this weekend ... mainly in an effort to find a missing stamp set!  So I now have a nice tidy craft cupboard, but still no sign of the missing set and really not a single clue where it might be Grrr.

On the plus side I found this oldie stamp, I think it's a Whipper Snapper?  Now I know that storks are supposed to be white, but I got carried away with myself and he ended up yellow, looks more like a big duck now Hahaha.  Coloured with watercolour pencils.  Wink of Stella added to the pink blanket and to the tab in his hat.
Simon Says Stamp hearts die in BG, and then I cut another few in a snippet of co-ordinating DP for the hearts in the corner.

Bree loves Buttercream

This little lady was one of my recent goodies from Simon Says Stamp, I quite fancy a slice of her cake!
Coloured with watercolour pencils.  Wink of Stella added to her ribbons and to the icing on the cake.  Stickles added to the buttercream and to the bows on her shoes.  Clear Gloss added to her crown.  So there's lots of sparkle going on here, you just can't see it LOL!
Pink ribbon and silver sequins from stash.
I added my pink semi-circles to try and balance out my pinks, but kinda wish I hadn't!

Saturday, 5 September 2015

Getting chalky with a Crazy Bird!

I'm always full of good intentions to try something new, so when I saw Emma's fab journal page over at the Simon Says Monday challenge, I was totally inspired to have a go!  Here's Emma's original.

I was super lucky to win one of the Simon Says challenges recently and this Tim Holtz birdie was one of my goodies - coloured with watercolours and clear gloss added to his eyes and beak.  I die cut a couple of circles to make a stencil and then chalked my background with purple, green, blue and yellow chalks.  I gave it a bit of a swoosh with glimmer mist and then flicked some watercolours.  I also did a bit of stamping in the BG and then added some white enamel dots and a few sequins.

I don't think I've ever done so much fussing over a background but I LOVE how this turned out ... I'll definitely be giving this style a go again! :)

Pile it On #84 - friendly hello
Get Creative #22 - no printed paper
Papertake Weekly- anything goes
Simon Says Stamp Wednesday - make it colourful
Polkadoodles #36 - things with wings

ETA: I won at Pile it On! :)

September calendar

I'm just a tad late with this month's calendar page for Mum, oops!  September just crept up very quickly!

This month I've used some of my Eat Cake Graphics stamps ....
5062-I Brewster Bunny
4005_E Arthur Alooishus in his striped shirt
5052_C Crumbs Away (flying mouse)
7034-I Bunch of grass

All coloured with watercolour pencils.  Wink of Stella added to Arthur's stripy shirt and to the flying newspaper.  Lawn Fawn sun and cloud dies.

Simon Says Stamp Wednesday - make it colourful
Papertake Weekly - anything goes
Cuttlebug Mania - anything goes
Moving Along with the Times - cute animal

Friday, 4 September 2015

Christmas Elf #2

Hurrah for Fridays!  Beers are in the fridge chillin nicely and nibbles at the ready ... so this is a super quick visit to blogland!  :)

I couldn't resist using my little Elf again before I tidied my craft desk a.k.a. kitchen table!  Coloured again with watercolour pencils to match my oldie DP.  Wink of Stella added to his hat and scarf, and then some clear gloss and glitter also added for more sparkle.  Oldie gold peel offs from stash.  Memory Box circular die.

Stamp used from Eat Cake Graphics:
1202-J Chrismas is coming (elf with newspaper)

Thursday, 3 September 2015

Christmas is Coming!

Right, it's definitely time for me to ramp up a gear and get going with the old Christmas cards!  My stash is pitifully low for all my good intentions of getting them made in plenty of time!

Soooo here's one using this sweet little elf from Eat Cake Graphics ...
1202-J Chrismas is coming (elf with newspaper)
I've coloured him with my watercolour pencils and popped up on dimensionals.  Wink of Stella added to his blue bits and then stickles added to his hat.  Some old peel off stickers and green gems from stash.  Cuttlebug snowflake embossing folder.

Wednesday, 2 September 2015

Anniversary Roses

Quickie post tonight ... Great British Bake Off's just coming on the telly.  And for a chance there's something yummy in our cupboards Hurrah! ...  usually we're sitting here licking our lips and drooling ;)

This anniversary card uses one of the LOTV stamps I bought in their last sale and also one of their paper pads which I'm lovin.  Image coloured with watercolour pencils and popped up on dimensionals.  Paper Smooches heart die.  Wink of Stella added to the roses and to the heart.  Few bits of bling from stash.

Simon Says Stamp Wednesday - make it colourful
Fab'n Funky #271 - doodle a border
Simply Create Too #93 - special occasion
My Time to Craft #303 - flowers
Pixie's Snippets #192 - snippets (my yellow flag)
Cuttlebug Mania - anything goes
Inky Chicks #55 - add a heart
Papertake Weekly - anything goes

Tuesday, 1 September 2015

Eat Cake Graphics - Gwen and her kitties

This little girl would be perfect for any of your kitty loving friends!  She's a real cutie!  I've coloured her with watercolour pencils and then chalked in some clouds.  I embossed my pink background with an old Cuttlebug folder and then added some white paint splatters.  A Paper Smooches die cut heart, some silver sequins and a couple of staples to finish.

Stamps used from Eat Cake Graphics:

This card is also posted over at A Sprinkling of Samples and Techniques blog, where you'll find lots more loveliness from Eat Cake Graphics :)